The Confidentiality of Florida Workers’ Compensation Records after HB 1107
[…] Florida generally gives a broad right of inspection for public records under section 24(a), Article I of the Florida Constitution, and section 119.07(1) of the Florida Statutes. The state constitution provides “[e]very person” the right “to inspect or copy any public record made or received in connection with the official business of any public body, officer, or employee of the state, or persons acting on their behalf,” while section 119.07(1)(a) states that custodians of public records must permit the record to be inspected and copied by “any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public records.”

 

This right of inspection, however, is subject to exemptions and confidentiality restrictions.